Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act

Mainline Marketing Sdn Bhd (MMSB) or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or any related companies or any of its authorised distributors/dealers or any other third party (collectively, "MMSB") Privacy Policy observes and complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). This privacy policy (and the amendments thereof which may be made from time to time) (“Privacy Policy”) outlines and explains the policies and principles pertaining to the personal data that we obtain from you, as our valued customer or our tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors and employees of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors.

MMSB is committed to ensuring that the personal data provided to us are protected. This Privacy Policy describes and sets out the manner MMSB deals with your personal data including the manner in which we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to our day-to-day operations including visitors to our website.

This Privacy Policy constitutes written notice to you in accordance with the Data Protection Principles under the Act. In addition, this Privacy Policy shall also constitute as a written notice (as the context shall require) in relation to personal data of any other individual (including, without limitation, individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors and employees of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors) who is not our customer but whose data is required to be collected by us by reason of, or incidental to, the provision of any services to us or vice versa.

MMSB reserves the right to revise and/or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time and the updated version and/or the supplemental Privacy Policy shall be posted at MMSB’S website. Kindly review this Privacy Policy on a periodic basis to stay informed of your rights and the protections accorded to you under the Act.

By using this website and/or by submitting your personal data to us, you have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy whereby we shall have the right to process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

(In this Privacy Policy, the term “we”, “ours”, “us”, “ours” refers to MMSB who is authorised to collect the personal data or any information being the subject matter of this Privacy Policy.)

1. Consent to the Processing and Use of Personal Data

Personal data in this Privacy Policy refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that and other information in our possession.

In this regard, by providing us with your personal data and your continued usage and/or subscription to our membership programme, it is deemed that you have given your consent for us to use and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Failure to consent to the above may result in us NOT being able to provide you or continue to provide you with the relevant benefits offered by MMSB in your best interest.

In relation to personal data of any other individual who is not a customer but whose data is required to be collected by us to facilitate the various business transaction and/or engagement between us, it is deemed that such individual has given consent for us to process and use his personal data by the various business transaction and/or engagement between us.

When we need to collect your personal data for a purpose not set out in this Privacy Policy, we will endeavour to notify you and obtain your consent before such collection, or in the event that this is not practicable, as soon thereafter as is reasonable.

You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your personal data, or to revoke your consent for us to process or use your personal data by writing to us at the address as shown in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy. However, failure to provide such data or revocation of your consent may result in us being unable to provide you or continue to provide you the services in your best interest.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We treat and view your personal data seriously.

a. Customers, potential customers or recipients of MMSB’S products and/or services: 
In the course of your dealings with MMSB, we may collect and/or you may have provided personal data and information about yourself to MMSB. Such personal data may have been provided to MMSB through your purchase or a third party’s purchase of MMSB’S products and/or services (whether online or offline) where you were named as the recipient of the same, your application for MMSB’S membership programme, your interaction with MMSB at events, marketing campaigns or promotions organised by MMSB or otherwise, your use of MMSB’S website at http://www.birkenstock.com.my/ where cookies are used or through any other means of communication between you and MMSB. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to process your purchase or a third party’s purchase of our products and/or services (whether online or offline) where you are named as the recipient of the same, your application for registration as a member of the MMSB’S membership programme, and/or to perform any of our contractual obligations owing to you or a third party.

b. Our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors and employees of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors: 
In the course of your dealings with MMSB, we may collect and/or you may have provided personal data and information about yourself to MMSB. Such personal data may have been provided to MMSB through your application to become our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors or your employer’s application to become our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors (whether online or offline), your dealings with MMSB as our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors or as a representative of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors, your use of MMSB’S website at http://www.loccitane.com.my/ where cookies are used or through any other means of communication between you and MMSB. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to process your application to become our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors or your employer’s application to become our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors (whether online oroffline) and/or to perform any of our contractual obligations owing to you or your employer.

3. Types of Personal Data

We obtain your personal data through various ways in the ordinary course of carrying out the Purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy, and this may involve personal data we receive from you through our communication with you via a variety of means and channels, including through our boutique(s), our membership scheme, through the internet or via post, email, phone, fax or text messaging on your mobile phone.

Such personal data which may be collected by us includes information concerning your name, age, identity card number, passport number, address (including shipping and billing address), gender, date of birth, contact information, email address, telephone number, nationality, payment information (credit card numbers and expiry dates), and company name (if applicable).

Where we collect information through our website, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website user that does not identify you, and this includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, and the date and time you access the website (“non-personal information”). We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information report for our better understanding and study to best meet the needs of visitors to our website, whereby you will remain anonymous to us unless you specifically choose to share information with us.

4. Impact resulting from failure to provide your Personal Data

a. Customers, potential customers or recipients of MMSB’S products and/or services
The failure to supply such personal data or if such personal data provided is not satisfactory to MMSB, will result in us NOT being able to process your purchase or a third party’s purchase of MMSB’S products and/or services (whether online or offline) where you are named as the recipient and/or your application for MMSB’S membership programme, etc.

b. Our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors and employees of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors
The failure to supply such personal data or if such personal data provided is not satisfactory to MMSB, will result in us being unable to process your or your employer’s application to become our tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors (whether online or offline) and/or to perform any of our contractual obligations owing to you or your employer.

5. Purpose of collecting Personal Data

The personal data that you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for the following purposes, which shall include, but without limitation:

a. In respect of our customers or potential customers or recipients of MMSB’S products and/or services:


i. processing your purchase or a third party’s purchase of MMSB’S products and/or services (whether online or offline) where you are named as the recipient of the same;
ii. processing your application for MMSB’S membership programme;
iii. for MMSB’S user or customer relationship management procedures to monitor and improve our services;
iv. marketing of such services or products which may be of interest to you;
v. for such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
vi. conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
vii. for our internal record keeping;
viii. collection of payments from you;
ix. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of LOMY;
x. for the purposes of the Members Privileges Scheme;
xi. for the issuance of customer vouchers and/or administer any customer benefits; and
xii. for purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis).

b. In respect of our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors and employees of our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, service providers, dealers, distributors


i. processing your application to become our individual tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, ambassadors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors or your employer’s application to become our corporate tenants, landlords, consultants/advisors, vendors, suppliers, services providers, dealers or distributors;
ii. conduct credit checks on you;
iii. marketing of such services or products which may be of interest to you or your employer;
iv. for such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
v. for our internal record keeping;
vi. collection of payments from you or your employer;
vii. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of MMSB; and
viii. for purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis),

(All the relevant purposes specified in Sections 5 (a) and (b) shall collectively be referred to as the “Purposes”).

For the avoidance of any doubt, please note that our use of the personal data may also be extended to other purposes, including to comply with all applicable legislation, laws and regulations, to prevent fraud or illegal activities, or, to enforce or defend any of our rights.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data provided to MMSB will generally be kept confidential. However, we may process, disclose, disseminate and/or transfer your personal data for the purpose of carrying out and/or fulfilling our obligations in respect of the Purposes and/or to all other purposes that are related to the Purposes as set out in Section 5 above to the following categories of parties:-


a. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under the law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b. any related companies of MMSB, including those located outside Malaysia and/or those established in the future;
c. our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
d. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators
e. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers, credit reporting agencies; and
f. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose your personal data to external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies) that we engage for the purpose of carrying out and/or fulfilling our obligations in respect of the Purposes and/or to all other purposes that are related to the Purposes, to the extent as applicable and necessary.

We may also disclose your information to other third parties where such disclosure:


a. is requested or authorised by you;
b. is lawfully permitted or required;
c. is in compliance with any judicial order or legal requirement;
d. is required to protect and defend us and our property; and
e. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above or the provision of our services to you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will endeavour to treat your personal data held by us as confidential, and to ensure that we, LOMY treat your personal data as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable data protection legislation, to the extent as practicable and necessary.

7. Security and Protection of Personal Data

The Internet is not a secure medium. We cannot accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of your personal data, save in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. All of our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Personal data that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in a restricted and controlled location.

8. Disclosure of Personal Data

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal data to another related companies of MMSB within or outside Malaysia that may or may not have similar protections in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. In such a case, we note that you agreeable to such a disclosure or transfer where it is necessary to carry out and to fulfil our obligations in respect of the Purposes.

9. Retention of Personal Data

Please note that the accuracy of your personal data provided to us is essential. You are responsible for informing us about changes to your personal data or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

You have the right to request access to and correction of personal data held by us subject to the provisions of the Act. In this respect, you may write to us at the address append below to:


a. check whether we hold or use your personal data and request access to such data;
b. request that we correct any of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
c. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

Attention : Customer Service Department
Email Address : [email protected]
Telephone : 03-8964 9878
Address : No 12, Jalan KBP 16, Balakong Industrial Park, 43300 Seri Kembangan, Selangor Darul Ehsan

You may also contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. However, please note that we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request.

11. Cookies and links to other websites

We may use cookies on our website to allow you to set your individual preferences and to help us provide a better user experience. In this regard, you may choose to accept or decline cookies if your browser permits, but declining cookies may affect your use of the facilities at our website and your ability to access certain features of the site or to engage in transactions.

Our website may contain links to other third party owned and operated websites or internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or internet resource, and we have no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use, or in any way processing of your personal data. The inclusion of third party websites on our website shall not in any way constitute an endorsement of such website’s contents, actions or policies.

12. Update and Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy together with any changes, amendments or updates will be posted on our web-site at http://www.birkenstock.com.my/privacy

This Privacy Policy will be provided in English.

© Copyright by Mainline Marketing Sdn.Bhd.|| All Right Reserved.